Alumni of IHM Academy, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, class of 1947

class of 1947 IHM Alumni Homepage   |   Class Index   |   Class pictures   |   Obituaries   |   Families   |   Laurel & le Coeur UPDATED
  8 May 2017
Last Name First Name Notes Contact/SSDI
ARMSTRONG Joseph Dale

class treasurer 12; Born 6 Aug 1928 at Oakland CA to Arthur B & Rose (GARCIA) ARMSTRONG; lived 101 Indiana (1944), and 405 Park (1946, with Earl ALLMOND); has sister, Fayette E, b 14 May 1930. Joe died 26 March 2002 near Spring Valley, San Diego, CA.

BOLTON Catherine

 


CROWDER Francis Wayne

class president 12. Born 9 Jul 1929 to Forrest W and Ellen Marie (RIFFLE) CROWDER. Lived 1111 Sherman, (1946). Died 8 Aug 2002. Brother of Patricia'49, Twila'53 and Tim'60 CROWDER. Married Mary Jo '48 BUTLER See additional CROWDER family information and history.

St Thomas:
Frank'47
Forrest(dad)
Ellen(mom)
DAWSON Mary

class vice-president 12. Born 20 Jun 1929 to Earl'16 & Gertrude (GROVES '18) DAWSON, (416 N 10th St). Sister of Fr George CSsR, Catherine'43, Bill'51 & Joe'59 DAWSON. More DAWSON family information. More GROVES family information.


DESILET Elizabeth L

class secretary 12. Betty Lou, born 12 Oct 1928 in Idaho to Joseph F DESILET (22 May 1890 CAN - May 1980 WA) and Pearl MARQUIS (b 15 Feb 1896 CAN, d 25 Jul 1975 Cd'A), lived 218 N 8th (1946). sister of Robert '39 and Anna Marie '41 DESILET. Married Robert STEVENS on 12 Oct 1963 at St Thomas, Cd'A.


EARIN Barbara

Born 12 Dec 1928 to Arthur Leo & Ethel M (McCOUBRY) EARIN; lived 622 Indiana Ave (1945). Sister of Douglas, Robert '39, Jeanette '32, Dorothy '31, and Jean '41 EARIN. Married 9 May 1954 at St Thomas to Harold S ALEXANDER (born 3 Jul 1928 to William & Elizabeth (NESS) ALEXANDER, died 22 Jun 1995 at Cd'A). More family information.

St Thomas:
Barbara'47
GALIPEAU Earl Winfred

Born 5 Jan 1928 to Aldhemar W & Florence M (TESKE) GALIPEAU, who married 9 Apr 1927 at Kellogg. Lived 1402 Cd'A Ave (1946). Brother of Virgil (b 5 Feb 1926), Yvonne '48, Marie '54, and Donna Jean '56 GALIPEAU. Earl died 28 Jun 2009, Spokane.

HANNON Michael

Graduated from Kelsey Baird Business College, Spokane, with highest honors (1948).


KOEP Jeannette

born 20 Apr 1929 to Hubert J & Elizabeth (KINTZ) KOEP; married 5 May 1951 at St Thomas to Allen L McKIMMEY (son of Everett & Emily (CERMAK) McKIMMEY of Wallace). She died in Spokane on 23 Nov 2008. See obituary . Siblings: Raymond, Ralph'40, Mildred'41, and Thomas'51 KOEP. more family information.

St Joseph's:
Jeannette'47
MAHER Charles

Born 20 Dec 1928 to Richard MAHER; lived 905 N 8th (1946). Brother of Thomas (b 14 Sep 1933). Elected Student Body Vice President in 1948 at NIJC.


OSLUND Carletta

Born 9 Feb 1930 to Carl J (1883-1974) & Bessie V (MOONEY) OSLUND, who married 12 Sep 1919 at Cd'A. Lived 102 Indiana (1946). Brother of George R (b 20 Aug 1921, d 12 Mar 2002) OSLUND. Married 26 Apr 1949 to Raymond H THORSNESS.



Ray
PETERS Mary Alice

Born 27 Aug 1929 ID to Jack S (b Aug 1897 IA, parents (John & Maggie) b Scotland, lumber grader) and Alice C (COLES b c1900 MN) PETERS. Sister of Jack'43 & Dennie'55 PETERS.


REIS Kathleen M

Born 25 Oct 1929 in Buena Vista county, Iowa to Arthur Frank and Alice (McKENNA) REIS. Sister of Frank '39 and Donald '41 REIS. lived 1028 Lakeside (1946). Elected Student Body Secretary in 1948 at NIJC.
Married 28 Jul 1956 at St Thomas to Harlan A SKRESVIG (1926-2002); lived Spokane (1958-60); Salt Lake City (1960); La Mirada CA (1993, 2002).

ROCHE William

Born 1 Dec 1929 to William M & Mary J (McARTHUR) ROCHE, who married 12 Apr 1923 at Cd'A. Lived 801 E Garden (1946). Brother of Lawrence and Joseph '53 ROCHE. Married 22 Nov 1950 at St Thomas to Berna Jean HJORT.


STEWART Shirley

Born 30 Sep 1928. Lived 820 N 11th (1946) with Guy KACK household. [ A Shirley A STEWART married at Spokane on 1 Jun 1957 to George W ALDERMAN of Moscow ID. Not sure this is IHM grad. ]


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional  PUT A SET OF LINKS HERE